We use cookies to improve your experience on this website. Read More Allow Cookies

You must enable Javascript in your browser to use this website.

Click here to find out how

Privacy Policy

This statement relates to the privacy practices of Blackwater Motors.

Our Committment to Privacy

Blackwater Motors fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share personal information with the company.  

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Blackwater Motors does not collect any personal information about you on our website apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online contact form). Any personal information which you volunteer to Blackwater Motors in connection with our website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

Accordingly, Blackwater Motors shall only process such information in line with the purpose for which you provided it to the extent necessary to provide you with the information or service you require. Blackwater Motors shall not disclose your information to third parties unless you are specifically informed otherwise or we require a third party to process the information on our behalf (in which case Blackwater Motors requires these third parties to comply with its instructions and we require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way).

Revisions to Privacy Statement

Blackwater Motors may revise this privacy statement from time to time. Changes to this privacy statement will be posted here so you should periodically check this page to review the most recent statement. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of Blackwater Motors should be referred to Jean Murphy at the following email address: jeanmurphy@blackwatermotors.ie